Thursday, 1 December 2016

This Sounds Brilliant

But we'll have to give it a year or two before we apply to not only sort out the financial arrangements but to see if this will be implented.  Like the 90 day reporting that is possible on-line, several years later it is still so full of holes it could be a Swiss cheese.

BANGKOK — Affluent foreign residents over 50 will soon be able to apply for 10-year visas, a government spokesman said Tuesday.
Intended to promote Thailand as a hub for medical services, the policy was approved by the interim cabinet on Tuesday, according to spokesman Athisit Chainuwat.
It would replace one-year renewable visas and come in two installments of five years each, Athisit said. It was not immediately clear when the plan would be implemented.
Applicants must either earn a monthly salary of at least 100,000 baht or have more than 3 million baht in their bank account, which cannot be withdrawn within the first year after receiving the visa. They must also have health insurance that covers hospital stays and provides at least USD$10,000 in annual coverage.
Visa holders will still have to check in every 90 days with the Bureau of Immigration, Athisit said.
Khaosod English

No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.